Pages

Followers

Search This Blog

Have you made the most important decision of your life? Where will you spend Eternity? To make heaven is as simple as ABC- Accept you are a sinner, Believe that Jesus died for your sin and Confess HE is Lord.

19 Jul 2007

Short Break

Hi guys,

Just to let you know officially, that I am presently on a "short" break from blogging. I am trying to sort out some stuff in my life so I haven't really got a settled mind, and I can only blog when my mind is settled. :)

I will surely continue to pop in on my peep's blogs- reading other people's blogs has surely helped and inspired me in ways I cannot explain.

I would definitely fill you in when "this" is over, because I believe it is worth sharing. There is light at the end of my tunnel!


Ok guys am out...

God bless!

7 Jul 2007

07.07.07

Just thought to remind us in blog world that today is 7-7-7, an occurence we shall never again have in our life time! Wow, sounds freaky. LOL...

On a more serious note, 7 is also God's number for perfection. I pray that God's WILL for your life will be made perfect in Jesus Name. Every crookend way will be straightened, everything concerning your finances, relationships, health etc will be perfected. A door of opportunity will be opened to you today.

Bask in today, make the best of it, enjoy the moment, forgive those who have hurt you, show someone love today.

Rejoice cuz this is day that the Lord has made :)

********************************************************
By d way Happy Birthday Sika on this perfect day. Hope you had fun :)

5 Jul 2007

Ban Spraying of Money ke?!

This is going to be a rant post so please bear with me!

I have been hearing rumors about this. Please tell me it is not true o. Naija don make law o. What is this I am reading about banning spraying of money in social gatherings? Read here. How can? Is any Nigerian wedding complete without spraying of money. Some people say it is barbaric but what exactly is the issue here?? To me spraying of money is fun (thoughts of all that money just falling on you while dancing, kai!) except for the part where some random funny looking women (I dont think men are cut out for such stealing) use style to steal out of the money. That's why you need a vigilant bridal party!

I am not sure but do people still spray money at weddings in Nigeria? The last 2 naija weddings I attended were my best friend's and my sister´s (late 2006, early 2007 respectively) and "enough" money was sprayed at both weddings. I know because, I was the one busy packing the money on the ground, as per chief bride's maid concerned (yes o, on both occassions) and I didn't see anyone getting arrested, well I certainly wasn't arrested or fined. By the way, I didn't even get 1 Naira out of all that money (yes again, both weddings), after all my bending, kneeling, scraping my fingers in the sand...God dey sha!

Ehn hen, back to my gist. I beg una, law or no law, bill or no bill, pls spray money on my wedding day o (whenever that is)- daddies, mummies, uncles, aunties, brothers, sisters, everybody- dollars, pounds, naira will be accepted and appreciated. No Cedis please (my ghanian peeps, no offence meant). And if by any chance you are scared of getting arrested, hmm...just put the money in an envelope. We go accept em! Thanks!



N.B- It's not that I like money too much o...I just like the idea of money been sprayed at my wedding! LOL